Previous Course Agenda

Printer-friendly Working Agenda

2017 Welcome Package and finalized Agenda to come

TUESDAY, MARCH 21, 2017
Start End Location Topic Speaker(s)
7:00 am 8:30 am   Registration & Networking Breakfast

Breakfast begins at 7:00 am and Registration begins at 7:30 am

 
8:30 am 9:00 am Room 222

Opening Session

 

IEDC and the CEcD Certification Process

BEDC Ice Breaker

Dene Sheheane, Georgia Tech Office of Government & Community Relations

Greg King, Associate Vice President of Economic Development, Executive Vice President of Research

Leigh Hopkins, Georgia Tech Enterprise Innovation Institute

9:00 am 10:00 am Room 222 KEYNOTE ADDRESS Economic Resilience: Investing in Your Community’s Future Rodrick Miller, Detroit Economic Growth Corporation
10:00 am 10:30 am   BREAK  
10:30 am 11:30 am Room 222 Panel Discussion: Community Indicators for Economic Resilience

 

Moderator: Sam Pugh, Georgia Tech Enterprise Innovation Institute

Rodrick Miller, Detroit Economic Growth Corporation

Chris Downing, Georgia Tech Enterprise Innovation Institute

Stephanie Stuckey, City of Atlanta

Katie O’Connell, Westside Communities Alliance

11:30 am 11:45 pm Atrium BEDC Class Photo  
11:45 pm 12:45 pm   BEDC 50th Recognition Lunch

Leigh Hopkins, Georgia Tech Enterprise Innovation Institute

Kevin Shea, Georgia Economic Developers Association

1:00 pm 2:00 pm Room 222 Managing Economic Development Organizations Eloisa Klementich, Invest Atlanta
2:00 pm 3:00 pm Room 222 Managing Economic Development Organizations: Case Study Jones Hooks, Jekyll Island Development Authority
3:00 pm 3:15 pm   BREAK  
3:15 pm 5:15 pm Room 222 Real Estate and Reuse: How to Work with Site Selectors Vicki Horton, Myriad Partners
6:00 pm   Ponce City Market Resilience in Action: Networking at Ponce City Market (optional)  
 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 22, 2017

Start End Location Topic Speaker(s)
7:00 am 8:00 am   Networking Breakfast  
8:00 am 10:00 am Room 222 Ethics in Economic Development Joy Wilkins, Serving Communities, LLC

Tedra Cheatham, Clean Air Campaign

10:00 am 10:15 am   BREAK  
10:15 am 11:15 am Room 222 Workforce Development: Southwire/12 for Life Mike Wiggins, Southwire
11:15 am 12:15 pm Room 222 Economic Development Finance: A Practitioner’s Perspective Bob White, Community Focus, LLC
12:15 am 1:15 pm   LUNCH  
1:15 pm 2:15 pm Room 222 Economic Development Marketing & Attraction Crystal Morphis, Creative Economic Development Consulting
2:15 pm 2:30 pm   BREAK  
2:30 pm 3:30 pm Room 222 Economic Development Marketing & Attraction Crystal Morphis, Creative Economic Development Consulting
3:30 pm 4:30 pm Room 222 Workforce Development John Metcalf, Workforce Systems Associates
4:30 pm 5:30 pm Room 222 Innovations in Economic Development Research Jennifer Zeller, Southern Company
5:30 pm   Cypress Street Pint and Plate BEDC Social Hour (optional)  
 

THURSDAY, MARCH 23, 2017

Start End Location Topic Speaker(s)
7:00 am 8:00 am   Networking Breakfast  
8:00 am 9:00 am Room 222 Economic Development Finance: Measuring the Impact of Development Alfie Meek Ph.D., Georgia Tech Enterprise Innovation Institute
9:00 am 10:00 am Room 222

Panel Discussion: Business Retention and Expansion: Creating a Foundation for Success

 

Moderator: Leigh Hopkins, Georgia Tech Enterprise Innovation Institute

Charles Wood, Chattanooga Area Chamber of Commerce

Kent Spencer, Invest Atlanta

Vicki Horton, Myriad Partners

10:00 am 10:15 am   BREAK  
10:15 am 11:15 am Room 222 Business Retention and Expansion: Support for the Small Business and Start-Up Community  Charles Wood, Chattanooga Area Chamber of Commerce
11:15 am 12:15 pm Room 222 Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development: MBDA Donna Ennis, Minority Business Development Agency, Atlanta Business Center
12:15 pm 1:30 pm   LUNCH  
1:30 pm 2:30 pm Room 222 Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development: An Entrepreneur’s Perspective Donald Beamer, Monsieur
2:30 pm 2:45 pm   BREAK  
2:45 pm 3:45 pm Room 222 Economic Development Strategic Planning John Karras, TIPS Strategies
3:45 pm 4:00 pm   BREAK  
4:00 pm 5:00 pm Room 222 Economic Development Strategic Planning John Karras, TIPS Strategies
 

FRIDAY, MARCH 24, 2017

 
Start End Location Topic Speaker(s)  
5:45 am 6:45 am Georgia Tech Hotel Lobby 5k Fun Run “Pi” Mile (optional)    
7:00 am 8:00 am   Networking Breakfast    
8:00 am 10:15 am Room 222 How to Handle the Media Tami Gerke, Troutman Sanders  
10:15 am 10:30 am   BREAK    
10:30 am 11:30 am Room 222 Ignite Session: Economic Development “On the Ground”

 

Moderator: Tim Martin, Stephens County Development Authority

Tim Evans, Greater Hall Chamber of Commerce

Matt Forshee, Georgia Power

Kenwin Hayes, City of Griffin Downtown Development Authority

Misti Martin, Cherokee Office of Economic Development

Mary Ellen McClanahan, Georgia Department of Economic Development

Steve Rushing, Health Extension Services, Georgia Tech Enterprise Innovation Institute

 
11:45 am 12:00 pm Atrium WORKING LUNCH: The Importance of Being Involved in Your State Economic Development Association Kevin Shea, Georgia Economic Developers Association  
12:00 pm 1:00 pm Atrium Closing Session: Future Trends in Economic Development Wayne Hodges, Economic Development Consultant  
1:00 pm 1:15 pm Atrium Wrap Up & Graduation Leigh Hopkins, Georgia Tech Enterprise Innovation Institute  
                       

 

Previous Materials

2015 Georgia Tech BEDC Agenda

2015 Georgia Tech BEDC Welcome Package