2018 Course Agenda

2018 Welcome Package and finalized Agenda to come

Daily Agenda - February 27th through March 2nd

StartEndLocationTopicSpeaker(s)
TUESDAY
7:00 AM8:30 AM2nd Floor LobbyRegistration & Networking Breakfast
8:30 AM9:00 AMRoom ###Opening SessionChris Downing, Vice President and Executive Director, Georgia Tech Enterprise Innovation Institute (EI2)
IEDC and the CEcD Certification ProcessGreg King, Associate VP for Economic Development, Georgia Tech
BEDC Ice BreakerSam Pugh, Georgia Tech EI2
9:00 AM10:00 AMRoom ###Keynote AddressJosh Benton, Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
10:00 AM10:30 AMBREAK
10:30 AM11:30 AMRoom ###Panel Discussion: What Automation Means for Your CommunityKaren Fite, GaMEP, Georgia Tech EI2 (Moderator)
Josh Benton, Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Tom Sammon, GaMEP, EI2
TBD
TBD
11:30 AM11:45 PMAtriumBEDC Class Photo
11:45 PM1:00 PMLUNCH
1:00 PM2:00 PMRoom ###Managing Economic Development OrganizationsJones Hooks, Jekyll Island Development Authority
2:00 PM3:00 PMRoom ###Managing Economic Development Organizations: Case StudyEloisa Klementich, Invest Atlanta
3:00 PM3:15 PMBREAK
3:15 PM5:15 PMRoom ###Real Estate and Reuse: How to Work with Site SelectorsVicki Horton, Myriad Partners
6:00 PMGT Van Leer Building, Room 261Roboterium*
WEDNESDAY
7:00 AM8:00 AMNetworking Breakfast
8:00 AM10:00 AMRoom ###Ethics in Economic DevelopmentJoy Wilkins, Serving Communities, LLC
Tedra Cheatham, Georgia State University
10:00 AM10:15 AMBREAK
10:15 AM11:15 AMRoom ###Workforce DevelopmentRodrick Miller, Ascendant Global Consulting
11:15 AM12:15 PMRoom ###Economic Development Finance: A Practitioner’s PerspectiveBob White, Community Focus, LLC
12:15 PM1:15 PMLUNCH
1:15 PM3:15 PMRoom ###Economic Development Marketing & AttractionCrystal Morphis, Creative Economic Development Consulting
3:15 PM3:30 PMBREAK
3:30 PM4:30 PMRoom ###Workforce DevelopmentJohn Metcalf, Workforce Systems Associates
4:30 PM5:30 PMRoom ###Innovations in Economic Development ResearchJennifer Zeller, Southern Company
5:30 PMCypress St. Pint and PlateBEDC Social Hour*
THURSDAY
7:00 AM8:00 AMNetworking Breakfast
8:00 AM9:00 AMRoom ###Economic Development Finance: TBDJuli Golemi, Georgia Tech EI2
9:00 AM10:00 AMRoom ###Panel Discussion: Business Retention and Expansion: Creating a Foundation for SuccessLeigh Hopkins, Georgia Tech EI2 (Moderator)
Charles Wood, Chattanooga Area Chamber of Commerce
Kent Spencer, Invest Atlanta
Vicki Horton, Myriad Partners
10:00 AM10:15 AMBREAK
10:15 AM11:15 AMRoom ###Business Retention and Expansion: Support for the Small Business and Start-Up CommunityCharles Wood, Chattanooga Area Chamber of Commerce
11:15 AM12:15 PMRoom ###Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development: MBDCDonna Ennis, Minority Business Development Agency, Atlanta Business Center
12:15 PM1:00 PMLUNCH
1:00 PM2:00 PMRoom ###Incubator Community AssessmentsLynne Henkiel, Georgia Tech EI2
2:00 PM3:00 PMRoom ###ED Talks: Perspectives on AutomationScott Malone, Development Authority of LaGrange
David Lee, UPS
TBD
3:00 PM3:15 PMBREAK
3:15 PM5:15 PMRoom ###Economic Development Strategic PlanningJohn Karras, TIPS Strategies
FRIDAY
7:00 AM8:00 AMNetworking Breakfast
8:00 AM10:15 AMRoom ###How to Handle the MediaTami Gerke, Media Advisor
Chata Spikes, Atlanta Police Department
10:15 AM10:30 AMBREAK
10:30 AM11:30 AMRoom ###Ignite Session: Economic Development “On the Ground”Tim Martin, Stephens County Development Authority (Moderator)
Tim Evans, Greater Hall Chamber of Commerce
Matt Forshee, Georgia Power
Kenwin Hayes, ReUrbanis Advisors, LLC
Misti Martin, Cherokee Office of Economic Development
Mary Ellen McClanahan, Georgia Department of Economic Development
Steve Rushing, Health Extension Services, Georgia Tech Enterprise Innovation Institute
11:45 AM12:00 PMTBDWORKING LUNCH: Importance of Being Involved in Your State Economic Development AssociationKevin Shea, Georgia Economic Developers Association
12:00 PM1:00 PMTBDClosing SessionTodd Greene, Atlanta Federal Reserve Bank
1:00 PM1:15 PMTBDWrap Up & GraduationSam Pugh, Georgia Tech EI2